Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

This privacy policy is for www.conversanttraveller.com and governs how we use your personal data on our site, in compliance with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy. It will show how we collect, store and otherwise handle your personal details. It will also explain the use of cookies, software, advertising, affiliates or sponsorship from third parties.

Your use of this website constitutes your acceptance of, and agreement to, the following Terms of Use. Conversant Traveller reserves the right to modify, amend, alter or update it’s website, policies, and these Terms of Use without notice. If you do not agree with these Terms of Use then you must not use this website.

Privacy Policy

What personal information do we collect?

When commenting, subscribing to a newsletter, making a purchase, responding to a survey, filling out a form or otherwise entering information on the Conversant Traveller website you may be asked for your name, email, mailing address or other details to assist with your user experience.

Information that you submit to the website voluntarily: personal information such as your name or email address may be collected by the website, if, for example, you leave a comment, submit a contact form or subscribe to a newsletter.

Information that is collected automatically: information about you and the device you use to access the website is automatically collected by the website, such as your IP address, dates and times you view the website, your browser type and operating system, the pages you viewed, any referring website, as well as any actions you take whilst using the website, for example when you click on links.

Cookies: we do use cookies on this website. Cookies are small data files stored by the website on your browser, to enable this website or service provider to track, save and store useful information about user interactions on this website. This website may log information using session cookies (which expire when your browser is closed) and persistent cookies (which remain on your browser until you delete them). This enables us to provide you with a more tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website then they should take necessary steps within their web browser security settings to block all cookies from this site, and its external serving vendors.

How do we use your personal information?

The information we collect from you may be used in the following ways:

  • To personalise and improve your website user experience so we can deliver content and products relevant to you.
  • To respond to your comments or enquires.
  • To send periodic newsletters and emails about the website, services and products, and to run a giveaway, survey or other site feature. Each email will contain an option to unsubscribe from future mail-outs.
  • To maintain and operate the website.
  • To track website advertising.
  • To send administrative emails, update on policies, security alerts, confirmation emails and technical notices.
  • To protect, deter and investigate against illegal or unauthorized website activity.

Third Party use of your personal information

We do not sell or trade your personally identifiable information to third parties. This does not include third-party service providers who may be used to service some aspects of the website to assist us in operating the website, conducting our business, or servicing our users. The use of your personal information by third-party providers is dictated by their own privacy policies. The following third-party service providers are currently used by this website:

Mail Chimp: this service is used for our mailing list, and this provider stores your name, location and email address in order to deliver newsletters and email updates. Email messages may contain tracking links in order to track subscriber activity and may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic location, demographics and already stored subscriber data. Users are able to unsubscribe from email communications by using the link at the bottom of these emails. View MailChimp’s privacy policy here.

Sumo Me: this service is used on the website to enable users to share content on their social media channels. View the Sumo Me privacy policy here.

Google Analytics: this service may store your IP address in order to track website usage, referring websites and user actions on the website, but does not store any other personal information. The data collected by Google Analytics is non-personally identifiable. View the Google Analytics privacy policy here.

Gleam: this service provider is used to operate our giveaways, and collect and store entry data from users, such as your name, location and email address. Giveaways run on this website may allow campaign users to connect social accounts to your profile, which will allow us to see basic information related to accounts that you connect. This includes but is not limited to your name, email address, social profile URLs and associated profile photos. You can view the Gleam privacy policy here.

Rafflecopter: this is another service provider that is used to operate giveaways on the website, and collect and stores data from all giveaway entries. When a user enters a Rafflecopter giveaway they log into the entry form either via Facebook Connect, or by using their name and email address. If you log in using Facebook, Rafflecopter receives any data that you have made public on your Facebook account, such as, but not limited to, your Facebook ID, name, photo, gender and location. Certain connections such as your friends may also be available. You can view the Rafflecopter privacy policy here.

This list may be amended without notice.

We may also release information in order to comply with the law, enforce our site policies or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. Non-personally identifiable information may be provided to third parties for advertising, marketing or other uses

Rights relating to your personal information

Opt-out – You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at [email protected] to be removed from our mailing list.

Access, Amend or Forget – You may access or amend the personal information we have about you, or even ask us to erase or forget your personal data by submitting a request to [email protected]

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party services or products on this website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Shortened URLs

Shortening URLS is a technique used to make URL links shorter, and is particularly used in social media. Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website, and users should note that they therefore click on external links at their own risk. We cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting these links.

Contributed Content

Contributed content can include, but is not limited to, images, text, comments, and audio-visual material. This content must not be illegal or unlawful, or be capable of causing legal action against Conversant Traveller or a third party. Conversant Traveller reserves the right to remove or edit any material submitted to the website and assumes no liability for any content submitted by you or any third party.

Takedown Requests

Conversant Traveller sometimes publishes images from third-party websites. Use of these images is considered fair use under copyright laws and is attributed to the owner. If you believe that the website has published your copyrighted work in a way that constitutes copyright infringement and falls outside fair use, please contact us at [email protected] and request the image to be removed. We will then remove the image.

Newsletters

Website users are able to subscribe to our newsletter emails, which may be used for advertising purposes. These emails may contain tracking pixels to enable analysis of online marketing campaigns. As a result of these pixels, Conversant Traveller may see if and when you open an email and which links contained within the email that you click. This means Conversant Traveller can adapt and improve the content of future newsletters.

Disclosures

Partnerships

Conversant Traveller sometimes works with travel brands, tourism boards, accommodation providers and product suppliers in order to experience and promote specific destinations, activities, tours, and gear. Sometimes we receive compensation as part of these partnerships, which can take the form of free accommodation, tours, products, flights, or cash or credit. Our reviews of the provided service or product will remain unbiased and honest, and we still retain complete editorial control. We never work with brands that we do not support or believe in ourselves. Any partnerships are disclosed in every relevant blog post.

Affiliate Links

We may include affiliate links in posts where we recommend accommodation, tours, activities, travel experiences or products. Affiliate links are embedded tracking links. When a user purchases something through one of these links we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to them. These links are always disclosed. If you click on an affiliate link a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for the purposes of commissions.

We currently use Booking.com (view their privacy policy here), Amazon Associates (view their privacy policy here), Lonely Planet through the Awin platform (view their privacy policy here), and Get Your Guide (view their privacy policy here).

Conversant Traveller is a participant in the Amazon EU Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk and Amazon.com. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain adverts and sponsored links. Clicking on these adverts or links will send the user to the advertisers website, and may use a referral program which uses cookies and tracks the number of referrals from our site. These cookies may be saved onto your browser. Users should therefore understand that they click on sponsored and external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any of these external links. Sponsored links are disclosed on the post that they relate to. Sometimes these sponsored links may use tracking pixels which contain cookies to collect data regarding audience and usage. This information is collected by the sponsoring company to track the campaign results. These pixels may store your IP address, but no personally identifiable information is collected or stored.

Disclaimer

The information provided by Conversant Traveller on this website is for general information purposes only. We endeavour to keep information correct and up to date but make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the accuracy, completeness, suitability, reliability or availability with respect to the website or information, services, products or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. You use any such information strictly at your own risk and agree that you are fully responsible for your use of the information provided on this website.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

All opinions expressed on this website are those of Conversant Traveller, including but not limited to our employers.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites. Conversant Traveller has no control over the content, nature and availability of these sites and the inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Unless otherwise stated, Conversant Traveller owns the intellectual property and rights to all content and material on the website. This content may not be reproduced or used elsewhere without permission.

You may view, download (for caching purposes only) and print pages of the website for your personal use, subject to the restrictions below. The following uses of the website are not permitted:

  • Sale, sub-license or rental of any content on the website
  • Republications of content on the website
  • Duplication or reproduction of any content on the website for commercial purposes
  • Redistribution of website content – users are permitted to share content on social media, providing a link to the website is included

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Conversant Traveller takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

[email protected]

Edited on 25.5.18