Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is for www.conversanttraveller.com and governs how we use your personal data on our site, in compliance with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy. It will show how we collect, store and otherwise handle your personal details. It will also explain the use of cookies, software, advertising, affiliates or sponsorship from third parties.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit Conversant Traveller?

When commenting, subscribing to a newsletter, making a purchase, responding to a survey, filling out a form or otherwise entering information on the Conversant Traveller website you may be asked for your name, email, mailing address or other details to assist with your user experience. We use third party provider Mail Chimp for our mailing list, which stores your name and email address for the purpose of delivering email updates and newsletters. View MailChimp’s privacy policy here.

What do we do with your personal information?

We may use the information collected as mentioned above in the following ways:

  • To send periodic emails and newsletters about the website, products and services
  • To improve the website and personalise the user experience in order to deliver the content and products most relevant to you
  • To administer a survey, giveaway, promotion, or other site feature

Email messages may contain tracking links in order to track subscriber activity and may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic location, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

We never sell your information to third parties, and users are able to unsubscribe from email communications by using the link at the bottom of these emails. Occasionally your details may be passed on to third party providers of our giveaways. If this is the case, this will clearly be stated in the giveaway terms and conditions.

Rights relating to your personal information

Opt-out – You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at [email protected] to be removed from our mailing list.

Access, Amend or Forget – You may access or amend the personal information we have about you, or even ask us to erase or forget your personal data by submitting a request to [email protected]

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, we do. Cookies are small files that are saved to the users hard drive to enable the site or service provider to track, save and store useful information about user interactions on the website. This enables us to provide users with a tailored experience within the website.

Conversant Traveller also uses cookies to compile aggregate data regarding site interaction and site traffic so we can improve the website experience for users in the future. We also use third party services such as Google Analytics to track this information on our behalf. For more information on how Google uses your data, please visit this page.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer hard drives then they should take necessary steps within their web browser security settings to block all cookies from this site, and its external serving vendors.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information in order to comply with the law, enforce our site policies or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

Non-personally identifiable information may be provided to third parties for advertising, marketing or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party services or products on this website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Shortened URLs

Shortening URLS is a technique used to make URL links shorter, and is particularly used in social media. Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website, and users should note that they therefore click on external links at their own risk. We cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting these links.

DISCLOSURES

Partnerships

Conversant Traveller sometimes works with travel brands, tourism boards, accommodation providers and product suppliers in order to experience and promote specific destinations, activities, tours, and gear. Sometimes we receive compensation as part of these partnerships, which can take the form of free accommodation, tours, products, flights, or cash or credit. Our reviews of the provided service or product will remain unbiased and honest, and we still retain complete editorial control. We never work with brands that we do not support or believe in ourselves. Any partnerships are disclosed in every relevant blog post.

Affiliate Links

We may include affiliate links in posts where we recommend accommodation, tours, activities, travel experiences or products. When a user purchases something through one of these links we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to them. These links are always disclosed. We currently use Booking.com (view their privacy policy here), Amazon Associates (view their privacy policy here), and Lonely Planet through the Awin platform (view their privacy policy here).

Conversant Traveller is a participant in the Amazon EU Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk, Amazon.com and affiliated As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain adverts and sponsored links. Clicking on these adverts or links will send the user to the advertisers website, and may use a referral program which uses cookies and tracks the number of referrals from our site. These cookies may be saved onto your computer hard drive. Users should therefore understand that they click on sponsored and external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any of these external links. Sponsored links are disclosed on the post that they relate to.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

[email protected]

Last Edited on 25.5.18

DISCLAIMER

The information provided by Conversant Traveller on this website is for general information purposes only. We endeavour to keep information correct and up to date but make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the accuracy, completeness, suitability, reliability or availability with respect to the website or information, services, products or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. You use any such information strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

All opinions expressed on this website are those of Conversant Traveller, including but not limited to our employers.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites. Conversant Traveller has no control over the content, nature and availability of these sites and the inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

All photography, images and writings on the website are the property of Conversant Traveller unless otherwise cited. These photographs, images and writings may not be reproduced or used elsewhere without permission.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Conversant Traveller takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.